Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Who We Are

We are Kore Therapy and our website address is: koretherapy.com

What Personal Data We Collect & Why We Collect It

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: automattic.com/privacy. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact Forms

We use Gravity Forms for our enquiry forms and to comply with GDPR a consent field to enable you to consent to your personal data being collected/stored has been added as an input field.

It’s important to note that GDPR does not prohibit saving of personal data to the database, it just requires that we gain consent before doing so.

Gravity Forms does not set any cookies on the front-end of the site. It does set a cookie on the entry detail page in the admin when an admin views the entry.

Cookies

To serve you faster and with better quality, we use “cookies” technology.

Cookies are small bits of code, usually stored on a user’s computer hard drive, which enable a Website or service to “personalize” itself for each user by uniquely identifying your browser.

We generally use cookies to improve the quality of our service, optimize your experience, reduce the time it takes for pages to load on your computer, storing user preferences, and tracking user trends, such as how people use our website in order to help us improve our service for you.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Further guidance on how to control cookies in your browser can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

 

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Our Site Uses The Following Cookies:

  • Google Analytics Cookies: these are set for monitoring and tracking visitors behaviour on the site. Google Analytics cookie usage on websites can be found here: developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
  • Shareaholic Cookies: Shareaholic is compatible with the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Their Privacy Promise containing further details can be found on their website: shareaholic.com/privacy
  • WordFence Security Cookies: uses cookies for analysing trends, site administration, tracking user movement, and to gather demographic information. To meet GDPR compliance & for a list of cookies, please see here:  wordfence.com/help/general-data-protection-regulation
  • WordPress Cookies: these are used by WordPress as tiny pieces of information stored on your computer, to verify who you are. There are cookies for logged in users and for commenters to authenticate logged-in visitors, password authentication and user verification.

Embedded Content From Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above.

You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Who We Share Your Data With

We will share your data with GDPR compliant Data Controllers for the legitimate business interests of Kore Therapy.

Data will be processed for the legitimate business interests of  Kore Therapy.

We don’t share your data with third-parties in a way as to reveal any of your personal information like email, name, etc. However, some data is transferred and/or stored with third-party services we use, such as cloud-based services. This is done to provide you with a better overall service and user experience.

How Long We Retain Your Data

Data will be stored for the duration of a clients life with Kore Therapy and where data must be stored longer to fulfill duties of care and within the law.

We are required to keep data submitted via a booking form for a minimum of 12 months. 

If you leave a comment on our website, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if applicable), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What Rights You Have Over Your Data

All data subjects have the right of portability and disclosure of the data held by Kore Therapy upon submission of a Subject Access Request and the right of erasure if outside of the legitimate business interest of Kore Therapy.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us.

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

For such requests, please email us here.

How Can You, The Data Subject, Raise A Complaint?

We suggest all complaints are forwarded to the ICO: ico.org.uk/concerns.

Where We Send Your Data

Unless stated otherwise elsewhere in this policy, your data remains in the UK.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service which may be outside of the UK.

How We Protect Your Data

Data is stored on GDPR compliant servers with GDPR compliant Data Controllers.

We protect customer data with the following site features:

  • We are entirely using SSL/HTTPS (displaying a secure green padlock) throughout our website. This encrypts our user communications with the servers so personal identifiable information is never captured by third parties without authorization
  • Databases are sanitized (actual user personal details are removed) before deploying to development or testing environment

What Data Breach Procedures We Have In Place

In case of a data breach, System Administrators will immediately go through affected users and will attempt to reset passwords if needed after informing the user.

What Automated Decision Making &/Or Profiling We Do With User Data

Industry Regulatory Disclosure Requirements

Our Contact Information

KORE THERAPY

Address: 2A Leach Lane, Lytham St Annes, Lancs, FY83AP

Email: info@koretherapy.com

Tel: 07526 232164

This policy is effective from 25 May 2018. Last updated on 14 December 2018

2A Leach Lane, Lytham St Annes, Lancs, FY83AP

07526 232164

Contact Us

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.